Biography

 

1971            Born in Opole/Poland

1987            Emigration to Germany

1994-2000    Studies piano pedagogy with Kenji Kato and Theodora Lungu,
                    composition with Claus Kühnl and Gerhard Schedl at the Dr. Hoch´s Conservatory in Frankfurt am Main (Germany)

1998            Richard Wagner Scholarship in Bayreuth (Germany)

2001            Move to Vienna (Austria)

2001-2008   Composition studies with Iván Eröd, later with Erich Urbanner and Chaya Czernowin
                   as well as electroacoustic composition with Bruno Liberda at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna

2006           Award for composition at the International "Joseph Haydn" Chamber Music Competition

2008           University degree – final examination passed with distinction

2009           Finalist at the International Helmut Sohmen Composition Competition

2011           State scholarship from the Republic of Austria for composition

 

       °  Appearances as pianist, keyboard instrumentalist in different ensembles,
           i.a. new music, jazz and pop, improvisations

 

       °  Performances in Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Poland, Italy and China, i.a. at Wien Modern, Haydn Festival Eisenstadt, in ORF Studio, Arnold Schönberg Center, Alte Schmiede Art Association, the Vienna Künstlerhaus, the Theatre Regensburg, the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna, the House of Music, WUK, i Kult, Austrian Society for Contemporary Music (ÖGZM), Musica Delicata, Salzburg Art Society (Salzburger Kunstverein)

 

       °  Works broadcast by ORF Radio Station (Austria), Zhongshan Radio Station (China)

 

       °  Works performed i.a. by Ensemble Reconsil, Ensemble Wiener Collage, Haydn Piano Trio, Mobilis Saxophone Quartet,
Ensemble Caleidoscope, Morgenstern Trio, Ensemble LUX, Leibniz-Trio, Ensemble Platypus, Webern Kammerchor, Markus Holzer (4 Saxess), Hermann Ebner (NÖ-Tonkünstlerorchester), Sabine Zwick (Vienna Saxophone-Quartet), Josef Mayr, Ingrid Wagner-Kraft, Kana Matsui, Tomasz Skweres, Marianna Oczkowska, Ernst Kovacic, Xiaoying Cai Pawollek, Marija Vrskova, Vladimir Kostov, Wan Zi, Sibylle Hummel, Rainer Stegmann

 

       °  Experimental film music for the arthouse films as well as soundinstallations for the exhibitions of
Eliane Huber-Irikawa (CH) and Lars Koepsel (D)

 

       °  Works are published by Doblinger Musik Verlag / Doblinger music publisher